• Uncategorized

    Goddesses of Sorcery

    The Moon Goddess “Once it be in a month, and better when the moon is full…”(1) By Meri Fowler HPS The other day I on Facebook I was sorry to see a definition of Paganism as “people who worship the moon”. The moon is, as far as I know, a piece of rock that orbits the earth, although some people think it might be made of cheese! We don’t worship it, we worship God. I had an argument with a doctor of theology who said that Pagans worship the forces of nature personified by deities that were invented by ancient people. He said they made up these deities to explain…

  • Uncategorized

    Samhain Correspondences

    Other Names: celtic ~ Summer’s End, pronounced “sow” (rhymes with now) “en” (Ireland), sow-een (Wales) – “mh” in the middle is a “w” sound – Greater Sabbat(High Holiday) – Fire Festival Oct 31-Nov 1(North Hemisphere) – Apr 30-May 1 – The Great Sabbat, Samhiunn, Samana, Samhuin, Sam-fuin, Samonios, Halloween, Hallomas, All Hallows Eve, All Saints/All Souls Day(Catholic), Day of the Dead (Mexican), Witches New Year, Trinoux Samonia, Celtic/ Druid New Year, Shadowfest (Strega), Martinmas or Old Hallowmas (Scotttish/Celtic) Lá Samhna (Modern Irish), Festival of the Dead, Feile Moingfinne (Snow Goddess), Hallowtide (Scottish Gaelis Dictionary), Feast of All Souls, Nos Galen-gae-of Night of the Winter Calends (Welsh), La Houney or Hollantide…

  • Uncategorized

    Warrior Women

    Annie Oakley. Now, that’s a name one would not associate with strength of character and determination. She was a strong woman, a warrior woman, who made a name for herself in the competitive arena of sharpshooting. A man’s world.   Phoebe Ann Moses (her stage name, Annie Oakley, was to come later) was born into a Quaker family in 1860. Her childhood was one of deprivation and sadness. Her father died when she was just six years old; her step-father died a few short years later, soon after marrying her mother. A third marriage did nothing to alleviate the grinding poverty in which the family lived.   Phoebe Ann’s mother,…

  • Uncategorized

    Jade Owl’s Kitchen

    Photo used with permission. twopagans.com     Blessed Samhain! This is hands down, no doubt about it my favorite time of year. It is the time of year of new beginnings, so I use this time to clean out all the old and make room for the new. I will clean out my herb cabinet and return the old herb to the earth via compost. If I feel the need for a new besom, I will either make one or purchase it. And instead of waiting for January to make new resolutions I will state mine at the end of my Samhain ritual. (And of course some of them will…